Dear professors,
Dear employees and students of the University of Stuttgart,


The University of Stuttgart is since 2017 a signatory of the Diversity Charter in 2017, see [1]. The goal of this charter is to create a working environment that recognizes and promotes diversity at the University of Stuttgart. The Diversity Charter consists of seven diversity dimensions, in which measures to promote and improve diversity were specified. These diversity dimensions are:

  • Age/Seniority And Equality To All Generations
  • Ethnic Backgrounds And Nationalities
  • Genders And Gender Identities
  • Physical And Mental Abilities
  • Religion And Worldview
  • Sexual Orientation 
  • Social Background

As a signatory, the University of Stuttgart supports the contents of the Diversity Charter and is committed to making it a topic of internal and external dialogue. However, the University of Stuttgart implements only six of these seven dimensions so far. According to their homepage [2], the Diversity Dimension For Religion And Worldview is not being respected by the University of Stuttgart. This diversity dimension recommends, among other things, the establishment of a "Room of Silence" so that employees and students can retreat for prayer and meditation.  

Since 2016, we have been struggling and making an effort to establish Rooms Of Silence on the campuses Vaihingen and Stadtmitte of the University of Stuttgart, but we could not convince the university management of the urgency and necessity of these rooms. 

Since August 2021 the student parliament of the University of Stuttgart has also been demanding a Room Of Silence for religious students in their "Catalogue Of Demands For Equality, Anti-Discrimination And Equal Opportunities at the University of Stuttgart" in paragraph 3.2.2, see [3].

Despite multiple requests, the university administration did not want to provide a Room Of Silence, because, according to the rectorate meeting, this undermines the University of Stuttgart's Law of Neutrality. Thus, the university partially disregards a part of the Diversity Charter. This describes a certain cherry-picking and makes it clear to us that the Charter is nothing more than lip service for them.

Therefore, we again loudly demand a Room Of Silence on campus Vaihingen as well as on campus Stadtmitte for all members of the University of Stuttgart. If you also think that our university deserves a Room Of Silence to be able to compete with universities like Harvard, Stanford, Tübingen and Karlsruhe with regards to Diversity, then please support us and sign this petition. 


Kind regards,

Your Muslim Student Union at the University of Stuttgart and the Muslim Student Group of the University of Stuttgart




Further information: 

There is a small room of silence in the Ecumenical Center in Vaihingen. The university management tries to direct believing students there. However, the Room of Silence in the ÖZ is under a private sponsor and not the University of Stuttgart. Furthermore, the room is not accessible at all times.  However, some devout students and employees, e.g. Muslims, are required to perform the prayers five times a day at specific times. These times do not always overlap with the opening hours of the ÖZ, so that they then have no opportunity to perform their prayers. Therefore, it happens more often that students, especially Muslim students, have to neglect lectures in order to perform their prayer in distant places. Furthermore, the private sponsor of the ÖZ told us that they are not able to cope with the rush of students for this room. 

We feel that such a space serves to the fulfilment of basic needs. If one advertises for "Diversity", then a Room Of Silence is an absolute minimum requirement.

Everyone should be welcomed in the "Room of Silence," whether to pray, meditate, or relax before an exam. Hereby you can not only improve the desperate situation of the future users, but also establish an atmosphere of togetherness with more communication and understanding for each other.


References:

[1] https://www.charta-der-vielfalt.de/fuer-arbeitgebende/ (as of 09/06/2022)

[2] https://www.uni-stuttgart.de/universitaet/profil/chancengleichheit/ (as of: 09/06/2022)

[3] https://stuvus.uni-stuttgart.de/wp-content/uploads/2022/03/Forderungskatalog-Gleichstellung-Antidisikriminierung-Chancengleichheit-Uni-Stuttgar-V4-ohne-Nachverfolgung_final.pdf (as of: 09/06/2022)


Subscribe

Subscribe as group

Name der Kontaktperson wird nicht öffentlich angezeigt

E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht öffentlich angezeigt

  • The data is stored on a stuvus server, i.e. no third parties can access it.

  • The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer needed.

  • The email address will not be published and is only visible to the creators of the form and the stuvus admins.

  • The specification of a contact person and the e-mail address is only used for verification. This data will not be passed on and will only be shown to individual members of the University of Stuttgart in a confidential setting if required.



Subscribers

Groups

Beyza Aydin
SSV ( syrische Studierendenverein)
TÖB Uni Stuttgart
S.yöY.
Sprungbrett Bildung Stuttgart
Ökumenisches Zentrum Stuttgart
Anzahl: 6

People

 

Lina Weber

Bernhard Speck

Julia Weißert

Amira Oraby

Usman Sikander Mirza (MSc. INFOTECH / University of Stuttgart )

Anesa Dubinovic

Alaa Elghazaly

Aylin Sentürk (Mobile Medien / Hochschule der Medien )

Haroon Sohail (MIP)

Büsra Tepe (Architecture/ Hft Stuttgart)

Sude Yildirim (Informatik/TUM)

Aleyna Yalcinkaya  (Informatik )

Firdevs Aykan (BWL t.o. / Universität Stuttgart )

Albina Butko (Informatik )

S. K. (Fahrzeugtechnik )

Büşra Ersoy (Master’s of infrastructure planning)

R. M. (Informatik )

Emmanuel Bekele (MIP/ Environmental engineering )

Ramsha Basit (University of Bonn)

Farid Ahmad  (MIP)

Geraldine Schillinger

Mohsin Rashid (Universität Stuttgart)

Syeda Attiya Tanvir (M.Sc WASTE/university of stuttgart)

A. Y. (Architecture / HFT Stuttgart)

Meryem Ardin (Bauingenieurwesen )

Gülay Tas (Erwachsenenbildung PH Lıdwigsburg)

Amr Zoair (Hdm)

Hana Said  (Hochschule der Medien)

Mohammad Mahfouz (ifb)

Olivia Tartaro-Mahfouz

Inas Asiya  (Msc.Waste program)

Rezan Yavuz (Medizintechnik)

Emine Demirel (Medizintechnik )

Büşra Nur Gür  (Lehramt Master )

B. G. (Historisches Institut)

Sara Kuka (Lehramt Geschichte/Wirtschaft )

Avni Miniri (Geschichte/Philosophie Lehramt Uni Stuttgart )

Arjana Kuka (BWL)

G. G. (Lehramt Master)

I. G.

H. G.

F. Y.

T. C. (Lehramt/ Universität Stuttgart )

Büşra Gül  (Lehramt Master )

Șaduman Büşra  (Chemie)

B. G. (Philosophisches Institut)

Șaduman Gül (Geschichte)

Tabea Reimund  (Lehramt)

M. G.

H. A.

Musa Gür

M. S. (Jura Uni Augsburg )

Dilara Cavusoglu (Master of Education, Englisch und Philosophie)

N. H. (Lehramt Bachelor)

G. G. (stuttgart)

Emre Gür

K. W. (Verpackungstechnik)

Rabia Öztürk (Lehramt (Uni Stuttgart))

Egzona Vrapca  (Maschinenbau)

Hasan Hüseyin Türk (Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnik )

Abdul Aziz Talha  (Uni Stuttgart )

S. E. (Fahrzeugtechnik )

Esra Tekin (Immobilientechnik und Immobilienwirtschaft )

Edanur Özcelik  (Bauingenieurwesen )

S.Ö. (Lebensmittelchemie )

Gülhanim Erdönmez  (B.A Lehramt )

Asiye Gökkaya  (Bauingenieurwesen)

K. Y. (Bauingenieurwesen)

Serkan Seren (Fahrzeugtechnik)

M. K. (Bwl t.o. Uni Stuttgart )

M. S. (Medizintechnik )

Öznur Gencoglu

S. T. (Verkehrsingenieurwesen)

Dilara Ergen (Software Engineering/ Hochschule Heilbronn)

L. B. (Maschinenbau)

N. d. (Maschinenbau )

Leon Firaj  (Fahrzeugtechnik )

Irem Sahin (Wirtschaftsinformatik/ Uni Stuttgart)

N. K.

E. G. (Iui)

L.B. (Maschinenbau)

Edon Rafuna (Maschinenbau )

S. K. (Verpackungstechnik / HdM)

S. B. (Bauingenieurwesen )

C. S.

Matteo Giacobbe (Lehramt )

S. U.

Hilal Tarhan (Wirtschaftsinformatik)

Lubaba Osman (Softwaretechnik und Medieninformatik / HS Esslingen)

I. Ö.

Kardi Yıldız

S. A.

Cansu Yildiz

M. A.

Nisanur Türkmen

Z. A. (Chemie- und Bioingenieurwesen / Universität Stuttgart )

A G (Lehramt)

L. F. (Wirtschaftsinformatik )

M.B.K (Lehramt Master)

O.A.

Tuana Aksuoglu (Hochschule Heilbronn)

L. W.

Esma Akyüz

Meryem D (Management und Personalwesen )

T. S. (Berufspädagogik / Erziehungswissenschaft)

eda bayrasa

S. A.

Saliha Sahin (MIB/HHN)

Büsra Aktürk (International Business / HHN)

Seher Tetik (Business Engineering Logistics / HS Heilbronn )

S. K.

H. Ö.

Beyza Atalay

M. (Lehramt Philosophie/Geschichte)

S. S.

Lindita Halili (Architektur )

Emre Sahin (Immobilientechnik & Immobilienwirtschaft / Universität Stuttgart)

Derya Kargioglu

Sudenaz Kargioglu (Sinsheim )

Sudenaz Kargioglu

S. Ş. (Keine)

E. S. (Lehramt Mathe)

Eda Koc (Architektur )

B. K. (Berufspädagogik/ Erziehungswissenschaften)

S. K. (Betriebswirtschaft und Unternehmensführung / HHN)

M. P. (BWL)

S. D.

A. E. (Software Engineering Bachelor )

A. D.

Furkan Simsek (Wirtschaftsinformatik / HHN )

M. E. (IBIS/Hochschule Heilbronn )

Lau Kailany

M.

Merve Nur Tamer  (Soziale Arbeit)

Oguz Yavuz (Ibis)

Muhammet Yilmaz

S. B.

Aysun Atalay (Lehramt Bachelor)

E. Ö.

Albian thaqi  (Business Engineering logistics/ Campus Sontheim, Heilbronn )

Kowan Genc (IBIS)

Dilara Cetin

Erdem Bayazitoglu

E. C. (IBIS Heilbronn)

Amal Alidlbi  (Technische Informatik / HS Esslingen )

m. (luft und raumfahrttechnik )

B. D. (Technical Management)

Zeynep Akbulut

Mehtap Akbulut

E. S.

Kürşat Okçuoğlu  (Verkehrsingenieurwesen, B. Sc.)

Betül Uzun (International Business/ HHN)

D. y.

M. M. (Hochschule Heilbronn)

Abd Alrahman Alsalti (Wirtschaftsingenieurwesen )

D. K.

Selim Uçar (Management / Universität Mannheim)

B. C. (HS Heilbronn)

Sima Kiyici

Rabia Genç

Fatima Nasser-Dine (MIBIM Hochschule Heilbronn)

N. K. (IBIS Heilbronn)

I. H. (WI/HHN)

Sümeyye Ercan  (Lehramt)

Secide Akin (Informatik)

A. U. (Clean Energy Process/FAU Erlangen)

A. R. (Kunstgeschichte/ Uni Stuttgart Stadtmitte )

Aymen soltani (Informatik)

C. U.

K. c.

S. D. (Informatik )

G. K. (Maschinenbau - Konstruktion und Entwicklung / DHBW Mosbach )

Oliver Herrlein (Erneuerbare Energien)

Melda Aydin (Luft und Raumfahrttechnik )

Alhourani, Aws (Bauingenieurwesen)

Mariam Alsharef

N. g. (Bismarck Schule )

Z. K. (Software Engineering )

Kübra Arslan (Lehramt PH LB)

H.Ö (Chemie )

N. A. (HHN)

Rina Canaj (International Management, EUF )

G. A.

Gamze Uzun

Alina Liguzov (Internationale Betriebswirtschaft / HHN)

Zeynep Öztürk

A. Ameno (MB)

Zeynep Kaplan

O. K (Lehramt)

T. M. (Lehramt)

D. A.

Fares Abassi (Elektrotechnik/TUD)

Abdullah Egin (IBIS/ Hochschule Heilbronn)

Ş. K. (Industriekauffrau)

A. M. (Soziale Arbeit (DHBW))

Tolunay Kilic (BEL/HHN)

E. T.

R. D. (Chemie- und Bioingenieurwesen)

S. T.

B. A. (Luft-und Raumfahrttechnik )

S. H. (Politik und Verwaltung/ Uni Konstanz)

A. D. (Fmt)

F. B. (Wirtschaftswissenschaften)

E. D. (Fahrzeugtechnik )

B. M. (PPM)

Fiona Kryeziu

S. Y.

E. K.

S. A.

Eda Aygün (IBIS)

Deniz Sari (Maschinenbau)

S. N. (PH Ludwigsburg )

M. L.

I. B. (Soziologie)

M. (Lehramt)

Meryem Zencirci

S. Ö.

Meryem Aydin (Wirtschaftsinformatik )

A. B. (Maschinenbau)

K. K. (Luft- und Raumfahrttechnik)

S. K. (Architektur)

M. C. (Technisch orientierte BWL)

Pelin Altinay (Maschinenbau / HHN)

C. A. (Luft- und Raumfahrttechnik )

Ahmet Inan (M.Sc. Maschinenbau )

K.E.  (LRT)

S.S. (Bauingenieurwesen)

Zeyneb Zahide Çetintaş (Chemie B. Sc.)

T. D. (Physik B.Sc.)

H.

Rabia Cingi

Selin Ilayda Aksu (MPW / Hochschule Heilbronn - Campus Schwäbisch Hall)

Tarek Abd El Kader

Özlem Can

Mona Abd El Kader (Master Ökologie und Evolution )

Safa Döner (Humanmedizin / Biruni University)

Yusuf Kayacan (IBIS)

A. S. (Erneuerbare Energien)

E. C. (M.Sc. Maschinenbau)

A. J. (Medieninformatik )

Sara Tabak (VB)

K. Ö. (Business engineering logistics )

Maliha Sultan (Medieninformatik )

Bassil Al-Rubaye (Informatik)

A. C.

Malik Keklik

Y. B.

Sevde Aydin (Wirtschaftsinformatik / HSE)

Abdul Baset Hassani (Fmt )

Mustafa Arslantas (Tech. Kyb.)

Lokman Ermis (Maschinenbau, M.Sc.)

A. M.

Musa Bektas (Mechatronik )

Süleyman Özkurt (Luft-und Raumfahrt)

S. B.

Aldin Dreshaj (Luft- und Raumfahrttechnik )

S. (Fakultät 6)

Ersan Sari Ismail (Medizintechnik B.Sc.)

J. B. (Software Engineering )

F.Ö. (Luft und Raumfahrttechnik)

T. B. (Wirtschaftswissenschaften)

Miralem Saljanin  (Maschinenbau / Institut für Fahrzeugtechnik )

Askin Nur Senyigit  (Maschinenbau )

Rumeysa Pinar (Informatik )

W. R.

Ismail Demirci

T.A (Tema)

M. T. (ehemals Maschinenbau )

Selman Bagriacik (Technologiemanagement)

E. Ö.

H. Y. (Informatik (LA))

M. A.

V. K. (Informatik)

Hilal Yazıcı (Chemie)

Seval Avdic (Informatik B.Sc.)

Salma Suleiman  (Technologiemanagement )

E. A.

E. G. (Technologiemanagement)

B. K. (Universität Stuttgart )

Oguzhan Özkaya (Maschinenbau )

Nesrin Qablan (Recht und Management )

Yusuf Karasakal (Uni stuttgart)

b. s. (Internationale Betriebswirtschaftslehre)

Ö. K. (Maschinenbau)

Dina Khodor

M. G.

Azzeddine Boudjellali  (Mechatronik Hochschule Heilbronn )

Burak Yigit (Maschinenbau )

Kareem Elkoosy (Wirtschaftsinformatik)

Tolunay Tan Ikizoglu  (Tourismusmanagement/ Hochschule Heilbronn)

M. T. (Bauingenieurwesen)

Bahaa Ziadah (Medtech)

Mohammad Fouad Marjan (Medizintechnik (M.Sc.))

Leyla Pinar

A. A. (Maschinenbau )

Nizar Rustom (Maschinenbau)

H. A. (Erneuerbare Energien)

S. Y. (Luft- und Raumfahrttechnik)

Abdullah Al Ameri

Abdulhamid hejazi almidani (IPC)

O. D. (Medizintechnik)

Mahir Kaya

Ömer Yilmaz (Master of Science Mechatronik )

Alaa Alkomaiti (Bauingenieurwesen )

A. S.

Abulabn Belal  (Elektromobilität)

Enes Güngör (Luft- und Raumfahrttechnik)

M. A. (Kindheitspädagogik)

S. K. (Uni Hohenheim )

S. K.

L. B.

Betül Özdemir

M. A. (Medizintechnik)

Yousef Alhamss (Maschinenbau)

M. B. (Technische Kybernetik)

K. C.

E. E.

B. K. (WNB)

A. A. (Bauingenieurwesen / Uni Stuttgart )

Mücahid Şan  (Luft- Und Raumfahrttechnik / Uni Stuttgart)

Fatih Efe (Maschinenbau)

C. C. (Fakultät 5)

H. R.

Fatina Sulejmani

Aiman Al-Fakih (Stuttgart Universität )

A.T. (Elektrotechnik)

I. Belkis G. (cbiw)

Yasmen Altallawi (Bauingenieurwesen)

Anna- Maria De Gruttola (Italienisch Geschichte Lehramt)

Enes Özcan (Bauingenieurswesen )

I. B. (Lehramt)

Ekrem S (Mathematik)

Faruk Ayar (DHBW - Stuttgart)

Abdulrahman Abdulsalam  (LRT)

M. K.

Magda Rima Chrebati

Quynh-Lan Pham (Lebensmittelchemie )

Beyza Özdemir  (IuI / Universität Stuttgart )

Adel elkhouly (Informatik )

Kadir Sentürk (Maschinenbau)

Özlem Kaya

V. S. (Luft und Raumfahrttechnik )

Q. P. (Lebensmittelchemie )

Divya Tyagi (Universität Stuttgart )

S. H. (Hdm)

Sana Alnajar

Noura Oueslati  (Berufspädagogik )

Fatima Radi (Nahostwissenschaften, Anglistik/Universität Tübingen)

Sofie Grajqevci (Ibis Bildungscampus )

Amir Abu-Ghazaleh (Bauingenieurswesen )

Esch Han Ullah (Informatik)

Badruddin Mukadam (Infotech )

K. H.

Y. (Luft-und Raumfahrttechnik )

Furkan Turan  (Bauingenieurwesen)

M. W. (Maschinenbau)

E. B.

H. C. (Digital Humanities, M.A.)

Hüseyin Bulduk (Mechatronik)

Belkıs Bulduk (Soziologie)

R. S. (Technologiemanagement)

H. S. (Hochschule Esslingen)

HNT (Französisch und Englisch BA (Universität Stuttgart) )

Melisa Catovic

Nanis Gado (Architektur und Stadtplanung )

B. A. (Islamische Theologie Osnabrück )

L. C.

S. A.

J. S. (Informatik)

Noelia Loaiza  ((UMW))

Yahya Bouchikhi (Master's Infrastructure planning)

Firdeus Uzun (Bauingenieurwesen )

B. E.

Emre Akça (Bauingenieurwesen)

Hilal Demirci

A. B.

Ardit Sertollo (Bauingenieur)

Taha Agacdograyan (Elektro- und Informationstechnik / Uni Stuttgart)

R.D. (Maschinenbau)

Z. B. (Sozialwissenschaften)

H. Y. (Internationaler Ausschuss Stadt Stuttgart )

N. B.

I. G. (FMT)

Arber Agaj (Technologiemanagement)

A. K. (Fahrzeug und Motorentechnik)

Vassilios Tasoulis (t.o. BWL)

Abdelmalek ghattas (Technologiemanagement )

B. K. (Master of Education)

Hisat, Furkan (Bauingenieurwesen)

Elatin Jusufoski (Elektro- und Informationstechnik)

Sayed Mosaver Akbar (Maschinenbau)

L. (Wirtschaftsrecht)

S. C. (Maschinenbau )

Frederik Goroll  (Hochschule Reutlingen)

R. P. (Fahrzeug- und Motorentechnik )

F. Y.

S. (Technische Biologie MSc)

Koray Ergenç (Maschinenbau)

H. k. (Bauingenieurwesen )

Ahmed Elsahn (MSc. INFOTECH / University of Stuttgart)

H.M (Biotechnologie/ Hochschule Esslingen )

Tayyab Khan (Wirtschaftsinformatik)

Duygu D. (Technologiemanagement (Master of Science) )

S. C.

C. Y. (Wirtschaftsinformatik )

Elif Öztürk  (Lehramt Mathematik, Wirtschaftswissenschaften )

Jurij Thomä (International business)

B. A. (Lehramt)

M. Ü. (Technische Kybernetik )

Labinot Thaqi (Fahrzeug und Motorentechnik )

Ş. Ö.

Ahsan Qasam Khan (WAREM)

H. K. (Bauingenieurwesen )

A. G. (Architektur )

Amr Elsheikh (B.Sc. Mechatronik)

Meltem Sönmez  (Maschinenbau )

M. A. (Maschinenbau)

F. Ö.

A. B. (Bewegungswissenschaft und Biomechanik)

Dilara Uzun  (Maschinenbau HHN)

s. o.

E. K. (Maschinenbau)

Yusuf Kocyigit (FMT)

Lara-Sophie Hajdú (Sozialwissenschaften (dt.-frz.))

T. K. (Luft- und Raumfahrttechnik)

Burak Coşkun  (Mechatronik )

Agah Ahmet Aydin (Technologiemanagement)

Irem Coskun (Bauingenieurwesen )

Yassine EL Mahi

Muhammed Assadi (MIP - University Stuttgart )

S. Ü. (Informationsdesign )

E. G. (Medieninformatik (HdM))

Hacer Kayhan (Bauingenieurswesen )

N. T. (Maschinenbau)

Ali Salaheddine (Informatik)

A. D. (Sozialwissenschaften)

Yasser Hariri (Sprachzentrum Uni Stuttgart)

E. S. (Fahrzeug- und Motorentechnik)

Ruba Ajjour (IPC)

M.H (Maschinenbau)

G. S. (SRH Fernhochschule)

P. S.

H. K.

S. B. (Technologiemanagement)

Tala Bahlag (Technologiemanagement )

Leon Hermann

Kubilay Yilmaz (Lehramt / Uni Stuttgart)

D.

M. J. (Elektro- und Informationstechnik)

K. O. (Chemie)

E. W.

Syed Assad Hussain (B.A. Sozialwissenschaften )

Sabrina Zinner (Philosophie )

Büsra Cevik (Medizinische Informatik)

I. A. (Softwaretechnik )

Sevil Çevik

K.

Melike Celik

F. S.

H.B

E. C.

E. K.

Soraya Khan

E. C. (Informatik)

G. Ç.

N. H.

E. S.

Teuta Zekolli

B. K.

Edona Zekolli

Bilal Shah Kharoti

L.

R. J. (Englisch und Geschichte (Lehramt))

Jonathan Joestar

M.

Yusuf Kharoti (Zahnarzt)

Youssef El Maraghy (Autonomie Systeme )

E. (Lehramt Master)

M. Y.

Cansu Yapıcı (IAT)

Lisa Eberle (Umweltschutztechnik )

Christopher Koller

Z. K.

Johanna Scheurich

M. D. (Technologiemanagement)

S. I.

Adham Nu'man  (Philosophie/ Universität Stuttgart )

Laraib Zafer (Englisch und Philosophie )

R. S. (Progenius )

Hasan Abdullah

Hilal Yeni (Uni Stuttgart )

Nada Sahlab (Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnik)

B. G. (Wirtschaftsinformatik )

Astrid Ley (Städtebau-Institut)

M. H. (Mechatronik)

Vasudev Gupta (COMMAS, Maschinenbau, Universität Stuttgart)

Mohammad Al Aiash (Informatik)

Beyza Akkan (Anglistik/VWL)

S. C.

Abdalrhman Baaj (Architektur/ HfT)

 
Anzahl: 500 Total: 550
  • No labels